PCHS FBLA Sends 50 to State

PCHS FBLA Sends 50 to State
Posted on 02/07/2024

Congrats to PCHS’s Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) students on their achievements at the 2024 District 4 Leadership Conference on February 5 at UMKC. A total of 75 members competed in the District competition, with 50 students in 34 events advancing to the state competition in April 2024 in Springfield, Missouri! Best of luck!

Congrats to the following PCHS FBLA members who placed at Districts and/or qualified for state:

1st Place/State Qualifiers:

  • Business Calculations: Daniel Bunge
  • Economics: Daniel Bunge
  • Social Media Strategies: Leah McKeefery, Addison Mayne, Madelynn Morris
  • Introduction to Social Media Strategies: Teagan Hill, Jaira Taulbee, and Camila Zavala

2nd Place/State Qualifiers:

  • Business Ethics: CJ Elmore, Aidan Garcia, Zach Linville
  • Introduction to Public Speaking: Lilly Lockhart
  • Entrepreneurship: Daniel Bunge, Lydia Doole, Marissa Orellana
  • International Business: Aiden Garcia, Mason Salehi, Shan Senoga
  • Introduction to Business Presentation: Sophia Jaffee, Angela Liu, Indigo Teufel
  • Supply Chain Management: Ben Sill

Other State Qualifiers:

  • American Enterprise Project: Maggie Assel, Makala Morris
  • Computer Game & Simulation Programming: Jack Bralley, Jackson Edwards, Collin Wilson
  • Partnership with a Business Project: Jackson Edwards, Mason Salehi, Madelyn Stewart
  • Who’s Who in FBLA: Jackson Edwards
  • Website Coding & Development: Logan Foster, Aiden Kent, Quinn Traas
  • Financial Statement Analysis: Jack Hamlin, Brandon Reynolds, Karlee Riggs
  • Digital Animation: Spencer Johnson, Evan MacCuish, Tug Thornton
  • Mobile Application: Lilly Lockhart, Hailey Turner
  • Community Service Project: Patrick McCool, Shan Senoga, Lane Webb
  • Visual Design: Madelynn Morris
  • Future Business Educator: Makalya Morris
  • Data Analysis: John Nelson, Gavin Nichols, Ben Sill
  • Introduction to Programming: Donavin Ness, Jack Shroyer, Hailey Turner
  • Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Chloe Pegler, Karlee Riggs
  • Electronic Career Portfolio: Ben Sill
  • Network Design: Logan Foster, Ethan Smith, Quinn Traas
  • Management Decision Making: Josh Nelson, Gavin Nichols

3rd Place:

  • Broadcast Journalism: Kinsley Acker, Gabe Wittel, Camila Zavala
  • Business Plan: Peyton Cook, Kylie Kinzey, Kelly Gabbert
  • Client Service: Jack Shroyer
  • Introduction to Financial Math: Peyton Cook, State Qualifier
  • Introduction to Marketing Concepts: Gabe Wittel, State Qualifier
  • Networking Infrastructures: Quinn Traas
  • Supply Chain Management: Blake Dye, State Qualifier
  • Public Service Announcement: Emilee Handke, Calvin Thrasher
  • Website Design: Madelyn Stewart

4th Place:

  • Advertising: Makayla Morris
  • Banking & Financial Systems: Kennedy Carrel, Zach Linville, Chloe Pegler
  • Cyber Security: Ethan Smith
  • Graphic Design: Daphne Churchill, Samantha Haugsven, Kyra Renno
  • Healthcare Administration: Alexa Nielsen, State Qualifier
  • Hospitality Management: Kyla Donley, Alexis Nielsen
  • Impromptu Speaking: Karrington Friddell
  • Introduction to Event Planning: Karrington Friddell, Teagan Hill, Jaira Taulbee
  • Introduction to Financial Math: Kyla Donley, State Qualifier
  • Networking Infrastructures: Logan Foster
  • Sales Presentation: EmmaLyn Burnett
  • Insurance & Risk Management: Ben Sill

5th Place:

  • Introduction to FBLA: Kelly Gabbert, State Qualifier
  • Introduction to Information Technology: Cole Johnson, State Qualifier