PCHS FBLA Sends 15 to Nationals

PCHS FBLA Sends 15 to Nationals
Posted on 04/19/2024

Forty-four members of the Missouri Future Business Leaders of America – Phi Beta Lambda Chapter from Platte County High School recently traveled to Springfield, Missouri for the 2024 Missouri Future Business Leaders of America – Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference. This three-day conference, beginning Sunday, April 14, featured dynamic workshops, innovative keynotes, and professional networking opportunities with Fortune 500 companies for middle school through college students. Over 5,000 students and advisers came together for the event, with over 150 business education related contests running during the event; contest topics range from accounting to website design, marketing to mobile application development.

Overall, Platte County High School brought home many awards (listed below). Platte County FBLA national qualifiers (15 total) will compete at the 2024 National Leadership Conference in Orlando, Florida June 27 - July 3. In addition, the Partnership with a Business Project team nominated their
business partner, The Edlin Team, for the FBLA Business Person of the Year Award. Brandon Edlin was able to attend the Opening Session of the State Conference to receive recognition for their valuable contributions to Platte County FBLA through the Partnership with a Business Project.

  • 15 National Qualifiers
  • 10 State Champions (in four competitive events)
  • Gold Seal of Merit Chapter Award
  • “Gold” Chapter of the Year
  • Champion Chapter
  • State Service Project Chapter
  • Outstanding Service to Local Chapter: Mason Salehi

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS:

  • State Champ / 1st Place: Computer Game Programming & Simulation - Jack Bralley, Jackson Edwards, Collin Wilson
  • State Champ / 1st Place: Introduction to Social Media - Teagan Hill, Jaira Taulbee, Camila Zavala
  • State Champ / 1st Place: Local Annual Chapter Report - Chloe Pegler, Karlee Riggs
  • State Champ / 1st Place: Network Design - Logan Foster, Quinn Traas
  • 3rd Place: Social Media Strategies - Addison Mayne, leah McKeefery, Madelyn Morris
  • 4th Place: American Enterprise Project - Maggie Assel, Makayla Morris
  • 4th Place: Future Business Educator - Makayla Morris

OTHER RESULTS:

  • 5th Place: Visual Design - Addison Mayne, Leah McKeefery, Madelyn Morris
  • 5th Place: Website Coding & Development - Aiden Kent, Logan Foster, Quinn Traas
  • 6th Place: Introduction to FBLA - Kelly Gabbert
  • 7th Place: Community Service Project - Patrick McCool, Shan Senoga, Lane Webb
  • 7th Place: Partnership with a Business Project - Jackson Edwards, Mason Salehi, Madelyn Stewart
  • 10th Place: Mobile Application Development - Lilly Lockhart, Hailey Turner
  • FINALS (Top 15): Business Ethics - CJ Elmore, Aiden Garcia, Zach Linville
  • FINALS (Top 15): Management Information Systems - Josh Nelson, Gavin Nichols, Ethan Smith
  • FINALS (TOP 15): Entrepreneurship - Daniel Bunge, Lydia Doole, Marissa Orellana