Return to Headlines

Record Number of PCR-3 Students Selected for All-District Band

Record Number of PCR-3 All-District Band Students 

PCHS, PCMS, and Barry had another record number of students selected to be in one of the four All-District Bands. More than 100 PCR-3 students auditioned on November 3 for the Northwest MMEA All-District Honor Ensembles and 61 PCR-3 students have been selected. Congrats to these students! 

 

JUNIOR HIGH ALL-DISTRICT BAND

  • FLUTE: Abigail Duryea (PCMS) - 1st Chair, Eleni Pelham (Barry) - 3rd Chair
  • CLARINET: Hannah Hampl (PCMS) - 3rd Chair, Amelia Kidd (PCMS) - 13th Chair, Brylie Kovar (PCMS) - 18th Chair, Avery Stiens (Barry) - 20th Chair, Dominick Jalloul (PCMS) - 22nd Chair
  • BASS CLARINET: Sam Teufel (PCMS) - 1st Chair
  • ALTO SAXOPHONE: Ella Lowstetter (Barry) - 1st Chair, Kade Meinke (PCMS) - 3rd Chair, Wren Wilkins (PCMS) - 4th Chair
  • FRENCH HORN: Quentin Miller (PCMS) - 3rd Chair
  • TRUMPET: Madison Haugsven (PCMS) - 2nd Chair, Joslyn Hupp (PCMS) - 5th Chair, Alyson Stone (PCMS) - 11th Chair
  • BARITONE: Cameron Manyawu (Barry) – Honorable Mention
  • TUBA: Brock Uthe (PCMS)
  • PERCUSSION: Andrew Reil (PCMS) - 2nd Chair, Lexi Hornbeck (PCMS) - 3rd Chair

 

JUNIOR HIGH ALL-DISTRICT JAZZ BAND

  • ALTO SAXOPHONE: Ella Lowstetter (Barry)
  • TRUMPET: Alyson Stone (PCMS) - 5th Chair
  • TROMBONE: Cameron Manyawu (Barry) - 4th Chair
  • DRUMS: Lexi Hornbeck (PCMS) - 1st Chair, Andrew Reil (PCMS) – Alternate

 

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-DISTRICT HONOR BAND (Top Band)

  • PICCOLO: Grace Thomas - 1st Chair
  • FLUTE: Meg Baker - 3rd Chair, Paige Ely - 7th Chair
  • OBOE: Madi Kunz - 2nd Chair
  • CLARINET: Payton Beucher - 8th Chair, Lindsey Swindler - 11th Chair, Parker Metten - 14th Chair, Ella McKeague - 18th Chair, Carter Manion - 20th Chair
  • BASS CLARINET: Isabelle Meadows – Alternate
  • ALTO SAXOPHONE: Carter Beucher - 1st Chair, Andreas Kellepouris – Alternate, Isaac Havemeier – Alternate
  • BARI SAXOPHONE: Austin Allen - 1st Chair, Jake Richardson - 2nd Chair
  • FRENCH HORN: Joe Morrione - 1st Chair, Lillian Puntney – Alternate
  • TRUMPET: Jake Havemeier - 1st Chair, Josh McKeague - 2nd Chair, Ian Lang - 3rd Chair, Luke Harms - 5th Chair, Will Moorhead - 9th Chair
  • TROMBONE: Brendan Sullivan - 2nd Chair, James Florkowski - 5th Chair, Jaycie Call - 9th Chair
  • BARITONE: Chloe Stuart – Alternate
  • TUBA: John Salehi - 2nd Chair, Chris Gentillia – Alternate
  • PERCUSSION: Evan Callow - 1st Chair Percussion Option 1, Michael McKeague - 3rd Chair Percussion Option 1, Austin Davis - 2nd Chair Option 2

 

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-DISTRICT CONCERT BAND (Second Band)

  • FLUTE: Erian Stone - 3rd Chair, Katherine Hubbuch - 5th Chair
  • CLARINET: Mara Gullett - 2nd Chair, Mary Hackler - 10th Chair
  • BASS CLARINET: Isabella Meadows - 1st Chair
  • ALTO SAXOPHONE: Andreas Kellepouris - 1st Chair, Isaac Havemeier - 2nd Chair
  • FRENCH HORN: Lillian Puntney - 1st Chair, Maren Johnston - 2nd Chair, Emily Helmich – Alternate
  • TROMBONE: Emily Gurgens - 5th Chair Trombone
  • EUPHONIUM: Chloe Stuart - 2nd Chair
  • TUBA: Chris Gentilia - 2nd Chair
  • PERCUSSION: Alex Smitherman - 2nd Chair Percussion Option 3, Peyton Itao – Alternate

 

HIGH SCHOOL ALL-DISTRICT JAZZ BAND

  • ALTO SAXOPHONE: Carter Beucher - 2nd Chair, Landon Talley – Alternate
  • TENOR SAXOPHONE: Payton Beucher – 1st Chair
  • BARI SAXOPHONE: Jake Richardson - 1st Chair
  • TROMBONE: Brendan Sullivan - 1st Chair, James Florkowski - 3rd Chair
  • TRUMPET: Josh McKeague - 1st Chair, Will Moorhead - 2nd Chair, Luke Harms - 3rd Chair
  • BASS: Michael McKeague – 1st Alternate (9th Grade), Matthew Moinari – 2nd Alternate (11th Grade)
  • DRUMS: Michael McKeague - 2nd Chair, Evan Callow – Alternate