Return to Headlines

Thirty-Two PCHS FBLA Events Advance to State

Thirty-Two PCHS FBLA Events Advance to State

PCHS FBLA Group shot at Districts Congrats to PCHS Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) students on their achievements at the 2020 District 4 Leadership Conference on January 28 at Missouri Western State University. Forty-four students in 32 events will advance to the state competition in April 2020 in Springfield, Missouri. 

 

State Qualifiers:

  • 1st Place Advertising: Ian Bowman 
  • 1st Place Business Plan: Aiden McQueen, Austin Vanek
  • 1st Place Business Financial Plan: Karoline Kilkenny, Caleb Robles, Kinadee Shoemaker 
  • 1st Place Electronic Career Portfolio: Karoline Kilkenny
  • 1st Place Graphic Design: Annie Archibald, Elizabeth Pokulak, Victoria Sanders
  • 1st Place Hospitality Management: Kylee Cannon, Haley Loudon, Lauren Sherwood
  • 1st Place Introduction to Business Communication: Chloe Bramble
  • 1st Place Introduction to Information Technology: Jack Scattini
  • 1st Place Introduction to Public Speaking: Kalina Arnold 
  • 1st Place Public Service Announcement: Chamberlain Brownsberger, Will Moorhead, Jaeger Rawlings
  • 1st Place Public Speaking: Macie Moore
  • 2nd Place Cyber Security: Jaeger Rawlings 
  • 2nd Place Introduction to Business Procedures: Chloe Bramble
  • 3rd Place Insurance & Risk Management: Leslie Aquino
  • 3rd Place Introduction to Information Technology: Jakob Knudsen
  • 4th Place Cyber Security: Will Moorhead
  • 5th Place Agribusiness: Kylee Cannon 
  • 5th Place Business Communications: Emilia Wisniewski
  • 5th Place Introduction to Business: Amaira Peterson
  • 5th Place Introduction to Information Technology: Nathan Vanek
  • 5th Place Securities & Investments: Kylee Cannon 
  • 3D Animation:  Mya Sheehan, Keaton Smith, Victoria Williams
  • American Enterprise: Kalina Arnold, Amaira Peterson
  • Coding & Programming: Eli Nelson
  • Community Service Project: Holly Jacobson, Britney Nguyen, Emilia Wisniewski
  • Computer Game & Simulation Programming: Kacie Czarnecki, Maddison Dimick,  Jenny Ly
  • eBusiness: Holly Jacobson, Donald Maccuish, Hannah Walker
  • Local Chapter Annual Report: Macie Moore, Mya Sheehan, Victoria Williams
  • Management Information Systems: Will Moorhead, David Pecha, Jack Scattini
  • Mobile Application: Alex Hernandez, Drake Lacina, Cameron Scheib
  • Network Design: Blake Lewis, Ian Bowman, Adam Burr
  • Partnership with a Business Project:  Ryan Dye, Cody Green, Grace Thomas

 

PCHS FBLA at District - missing from group picture 2nd Place:

  • Banking & Financials Systems: Alex Hernandez, David Pecha, Caleb Robles 
  • Client Service: Kalina Arnold 
  • Digital Video Production: Ian Bowman, Chamberlain Brownsberger, Will Moorhead 
  • Global Business: Adam Burr, Ryan Dye, Blake Lewis
  • Introduction to Business Presentation: Chloe Bramble, Ashlyn Callahan, KayLyn Munn 
  • Social Media Campaign: KayLyn Munn Grace Thomas, Emilia Wisniewski

 

3rd Place:

  • Future Business Leader: Ryan Dye
  • Publication Design: Annie Archibald, Elizabeth Pokulak, Victoria Sanders
  • Sales Presentation: Braden Miller
  • Word Processing: Matthew Oliphant

 

4th Place:

  • Broadcast Journalism: Cody Green, Avery Hogan, Jaeger Rawlings
  • Business Ethics: Adam Burr, Blake Lewis 
  • Help Desk: Jack Scattini 
  • Web Design: Kacie Czarnecki, Maddison Dimick, Carson Howe 

 

5th Place:

  • Computer Applications: Jenny Ly 
  • Entrepreneurship: Drake Lacina, David Pecha, Cameron Scheib 
  • Management Decision Making: Drake Lacina, Cameron Scheib, Austin Vanek 
  • Word Processing: Brendan King